#
buy premium
Andie MacDowell

Andie MacDowell

Birthday: 21 April 1958, Gaffney, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name: Rosalie Anderson MacDowell
Height: 173 cm

Andie MacDowell was born Rosalie Anderson MacDowell on April 21, 1958 in Gaffney, South Carolina, to Pauline Johnston (Oswald), a music teacher, and Marion St. Pierre MacDowell, a lumber executive. Sh ...Show more

Andie MacDowell
(1996, on Marisa Tomei turning down her role in Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)) They saw a lot o Show more (1996, on Marisa Tomei turning down her role in Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)) They saw a lot of other people for the role. I was quite impressed that I was the one who was, in fact, doing the movie. Not only did Marisa Tomei lose out as an artist for not taking the opportunity to work with wonderful people on this amazing movie, she lost a lot of money. And the money just keeps coming. See, I didn't get money for it up front, but I had points. I had a huge mortgage and I didn't plan the last baby, but Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) paid for me to sit back and take a year off, pay my mortgage, have plenty of money and even invest some, too. Hide
(1996, on having her voice dubbed by Glenn Close for Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Ap Show more (1996, on having her voice dubbed by Glenn Close for Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984)) When I heard the news, I was in my hotel room, alone. At the time of Greystoke, I was not even in a good relationship, so I had no one to share it with. I didn't deceive myself for one minute about what the media was going to do with it or what people in the business were going to think. I said to myself, "Either I jump out that window out of humiliation and embarrassment or I fight." The choice was there: die or fight. It was set up so perfectly for people to think that I had no capabilities, whatsoever. So, I decided to go to class, to evolve. Until Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989), I was untouchable. My manager was fighting for me with people who would not even see me. It certainly hasn't been easy, but I'm proud of my achievements. Hide
Andie MacDowell's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (56)
Putlocker