#
buy premium
Ben Kingsley

Ben Kingsley

Birthday: 31 December 1943, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Krishna Bhanji
Height: 173 cm

Ben Kingsley was born Krishna Bhanji on December 31, 1943 in Scarborough, Yorkshire, England. His father, Rahimtulla Harji Bhanji, was a Kenyan-born medical doctor, of Gujarati Indian descent, and his ...Show more

Ben Kingsley
In an ideal way, in an ideal world, myself and the director are one. And as you rightly say, in an i Show more In an ideal way, in an ideal world, myself and the director are one. And as you rightly say, in an ideal world, you can't see the horizon between sky and sea. I felt that the times with Spielberg [Steven Spielberg] on Schindler's List (1993), we were moving as one creature. Hide
Glue all of my films together and arrange them in a certain kind of way and you will have the histor Show more Glue all of my films together and arrange them in a certain kind of way and you will have the history of 20th and 21st century by SBK [Sir Ben Kingsley]. Hide
I actually don't ever really socialize on the film-set. I'm hermit-like. I go home, get room service Show more I actually don't ever really socialize on the film-set. I'm hermit-like. I go home, get room service and I work on the lines for tomorrow, because that's my job. I can have fun other ways, other times, but for me the joy of acting is to know what I'm doing and why I'm doing it. Hide
[on the holocaust] It's like a big, hulking monster squatting in the middle of our history and it wo Show more [on the holocaust] It's like a big, hulking monster squatting in the middle of our history and it won't go away. Hide
Being a leading man on a film set under the direction of somebody like Dickie Attenborough [Sir Rich Show more Being a leading man on a film set under the direction of somebody like Dickie Attenborough [Sir Richard Attenborough] is very empowering, and you have to be extremely careful how you use that power. Hide
[on his heritage] I'm not Jewish... and though there might be some Russian-Jewish heritage way back Show more [on his heritage] I'm not Jewish... and though there might be some Russian-Jewish heritage way back on my mother's side, the thread is so fine there's no real evidence. Hide
[on actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan] It was a pleasure working with Aishwarya in The Last Legion (200 Show more [on actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan] It was a pleasure working with Aishwarya in The Last Legion (2007), and her fans are in for a big surprise. She is an excellent and outstanding actor. She is a shining example of beauty from India, and I'm sure we will be seeing her in more Hollywood movies real soon. (August 2006) Hide
Hopefully, as I get older in the business, I make my choices more accurately, and I perhaps know fro Show more Hopefully, as I get older in the business, I make my choices more accurately, and I perhaps know from either the script or the first meeting that it isn't going to work. Hide
[on winning the Oscar for Best Actor in Gandhi (1982)] If I knew I was going to win, I would not hav Show more [on winning the Oscar for Best Actor in Gandhi (1982)] If I knew I was going to win, I would not have gone dressed as a waiter. Hide
But comedy I'd love to do as much as humanly possible. But comedy I'd love to do as much as humanly possible.
All the great writers root their characters in true human behavior. All the great writers root their characters in true human behavior.
As a singer, I might have fallen among thieves. I wonder if I'd still be alive by now. As a singer, I might have fallen among thieves. I wonder if I'd still be alive by now.
As an actor, there's no autonomy, unless you're prepared to risk the possibility of starving. As an actor, there's no autonomy, unless you're prepared to risk the possibility of starving.
[on Hailee Steinfeld] She's very focused, very mature in her work, and I can see her simply going fr Show more [on Hailee Steinfeld] She's very focused, very mature in her work, and I can see her simply going from strength to strength. She's very well-rooted in her craft. There's nothing woolly or peripheral about her. Hide
Ben Kingsley's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (72)
Putlocker