#
buy premium
Billy Idol

Billy Idol

Birthday: 30 November 1955, Stanmore, Middlesex, England, UK
Birth Name: William Michael Albert Broad
Height: 175 cm

Born William Michael Albert Broad in Middlesex, England, in 1955, the first child of Bill and Joan Broad. When he was 2, his father moved the family to Long Island, New York, in pursuit of the America ...Show more

Billy Idol
I'm really a singer, so I love songs and I love singing. I like rap music, but I didn't grow up free Show more I'm really a singer, so I love songs and I love singing. I like rap music, but I didn't grow up freestyling. Hide
It's like, what happened, I was always leading fashion, and then the grunge thing kind of came along Show more It's like, what happened, I was always leading fashion, and then the grunge thing kind of came along. And because I've been so on top in the '80s you know, I, you know, what can I do? Suddenly go grunge? Hide
Rock isn't art, it's the way ordinary people talk. Rock isn't art, it's the way ordinary people talk.
I'm not trying to hide from my past. I want to roll in it. Like a dog, rolling in feces, I'm rolling Show more I'm not trying to hide from my past. I want to roll in it. Like a dog, rolling in feces, I'm rolling in the feces of my greatest hits - that's a bit of a wild way of looking at it, but I am a man, and we do like rolling in our own feces at times. Hide
I think love's exciting and happy, as well as being able to make you sad. I think love's exciting and happy, as well as being able to make you sad.
I love it when someone insults me. That means that I don't have to be nice anymore. I love it when someone insults me. That means that I don't have to be nice anymore.
I am quite a romantic person, really, and I should have put that into my music earlier, but I was pr Show more I am quite a romantic person, really, and I should have put that into my music earlier, but I was probably denying it... I didn't want to be soft because I felt I had to be so hard to get people to believe in me. Hide
I don't think punk ever really dies, because punk rock attitude can never die. I don't think punk ever really dies, because punk rock attitude can never die.
It doesn't matter about money; having it, not having it. Or having clothes, or not having them. You' Show more It doesn't matter about money; having it, not having it. Or having clothes, or not having them. You're still left alone with yourself in the end. Hide
Part of the punk attitude was that you should project your music through your whole body... show you Show more Part of the punk attitude was that you should project your music through your whole body... show your personality as much as possible. Hide
They wouldn't play my records on American radio because I had spiky hair. They said, 'Punk rock does Show more They wouldn't play my records on American radio because I had spiky hair. They said, 'Punk rock doesn't sell advertising, it won't make any money.' Hide
Great sex is great, but bad sex is like a peanut butter and jelly sandwich. Great sex is great, but bad sex is like a peanut butter and jelly sandwich.
The biggest misconception people have about me is that I'm stupid. The biggest misconception people have about me is that I'm stupid.
When I started out, everyone seemed to be adopting these names... Johnny Rotten, Sid Vicious. I wasn Show more When I started out, everyone seemed to be adopting these names... Johnny Rotten, Sid Vicious. I wasn't really Rotten or Vicious or Nasty, so I wanted something a bit more funny - yet something that seemed real rock 'n' roll... something that acknowledged my ambition. Hide
The world goes on, you go on and you change. You want to show the fans those changes, and you want t Show more The world goes on, you go on and you change. You want to show the fans those changes, and you want to be able to verbalize them. Hide
I don't care what stage or what reason, as long as we're playing. I don't care what stage or what reason, as long as we're playing.
Christ was a punk rocker. Christ was a punk rocker.
If your world doesn't allow you to dream, move to one where you can. If your world doesn't allow you to dream, move to one where you can.
There was a time when my whole life was in chaos, really, and I didn't help myself sort it out. But Show more There was a time when my whole life was in chaos, really, and I didn't help myself sort it out. But one day I came to my senses, and I think I was lucky because a lot of people don't. Hide
My dad was one of the reasons I got into rock and roll, because I was learning the ropes of his busi Show more My dad was one of the reasons I got into rock and roll, because I was learning the ropes of his business, which was selling powertools, and I was looking for a way out from under his heel. I was like, 'Where's the fun? Where's the glamour?' Hide
My hair used to be real long, and my parents were encouraged when I cut it. They thought I was going Show more My hair used to be real long, and my parents were encouraged when I cut it. They thought I was going 'straight,' but I was just getting weirder - at least in their eyes. I was getting into the punk thing. Hide
I'm not talking with an American accent. I haven't gone off and become Sammy Hagar. I'm not talking with an American accent. I haven't gone off and become Sammy Hagar.
I rocked the cradle of love. I rocked the cradle of love.
Billy Idol's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (22)
Billy Idol Billy Idol'S roles
Putlocker