#
buy premium
Billy West

Billy West

Birthday: 16 April 1952, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: William Richard West
Height: 166 cm

Billy West was born on April 16, 1952 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as William Richard West. He is an actor, known for Futurama (1999), Futurama: Bender's Big Score (2007) and Futurama: The Beast wit ...Show more

Billy West
Well, I happen to have a love of vocal reproduction devices. Well, I happen to have a love of vocal reproduction devices.
[on working on Howard Stern's radio show] It was exciting, because there was nothing like it. When I Show more [on working on Howard Stern's radio show] It was exciting, because there was nothing like it. When I came around, he was starting to get played in other cities on other stations. He was syndicating. And this show was like-when that show came to town, all the other radio stations had to duck and cover, because they couldn't go where he was going. He built that up; he learned how to dance right up close to the line. So close that it's like, "Whoa!" But that's very masterful, to be able to do that. Now there's so many watered-down versions of his show, and his humor, and the vernacular from the show. Other stations, it's commonplace to talk like he did. He kind of taught everybody how to talk, brash. He would just Tourette out his thoughts, and I thought that was the greatest thing in the world. Hide
You watch people and study them the way an alien would. You watch people and study them the way an alien would.
But the throat just kind of falls into line once you realize in your head what it is. You got to rem Show more But the throat just kind of falls into line once you realize in your head what it is. You got to remember the musicality of a character you're going to do. Hide
I'm not like a high intellectual. I'm not like a high intellectual.
Robin Williams understands sonic performances. He understands what it's like to change your voice up Show more Robin Williams understands sonic performances. He understands what it's like to change your voice up. Hide
Even when I was coming through school, I was a loner and I used to study music and play it and play Show more Even when I was coming through school, I was a loner and I used to study music and play it and play it, and I was in bands. Hide
I don't get to watch Futurama, until it's on TV. I don't get to watch Futurama, until it's on TV.
You have to have some kind of power of observation, almost like a trained observer. You have to have some kind of power of observation, almost like a trained observer.
As long as I can apply my craft, I'm happy. As long as I can apply my craft, I'm happy.
To me, it all comes down to things being character-driven. It's hard for me to look beyond that. CG Show more To me, it all comes down to things being character-driven. It's hard for me to look beyond that. CG and all this cool stuff - so be it. But to me, it pretty much begins and ends with character-driven plots rather than technologically-driven plots. Hide
I've always said that you can't be the new Mel Blanc by doing Mel Blanc's voice. I've always said that you can't be the new Mel Blanc by doing Mel Blanc's voice.
Robert Mitchum sounded different from John Wayne, and John Wayne sounded different from Clark Gable. Robert Mitchum sounded different from John Wayne, and John Wayne sounded different from Clark Gable.
Life is for the living. I was a little scared before surgery 'cause of the release you sign that say Show more Life is for the living. I was a little scared before surgery 'cause of the release you sign that says there's always a very small percent chance that you'll die during the operation. Hide
It had more layers than an onion. These writers meant business. There was a level for everybody. You Show more It had more layers than an onion. These writers meant business. There was a level for everybody. Your major could be celestial mechanics, and there'd be celestial-mechanics jokes. Hide
If someone gave me the chance to create something, I put myself into it. I just want to try to do so Show more If someone gave me the chance to create something, I put myself into it. I just want to try to do something that will last forever and that won't leave people saying, 'Gee, it could have been better, it could've been this, it could've been that.' Hide
Somebody's real voice is probably the hardest one that somebody could attempt. Somebody's real voice is probably the hardest one that somebody could attempt.
Billy West's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (122)
Putlocker