#
buy premium
Eddie Marsan

Eddie Marsan

Birthday: 9 June 1968, Stepney, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Edward Maurice Charles Marsan
Height: 174 cm

Eddie Marsan was born in Bethnal Green, East London, to a lorry driver father and a school employee mother. He served an apprenticeship as a printer before becoming an actor twenty years ago. During t ...Show more

Eddie Marsan
I sometimes think if I had gone to Oxford or Cambridge and looked like a handsome young guy who coul Show more I sometimes think if I had gone to Oxford or Cambridge and looked like a handsome young guy who could be in an Evelyn Waugh novel or something, I'd be a massive movie star. But there's a longevity to what I do. It's more reliable. Someone isn't deciding that I'm the next big thing. Because if they're deciding I'm the next big thing, they can decide that someone else is the next big thing. Hide
...British actors, we have a tradition, I think it comes from weekly rep [repertory company], where Show more ...British actors, we have a tradition, I think it comes from weekly rep [repertory company], where we learn the lines and dodge the furniture. And also we have a tradition where we serve the writing. So when we get a script, our point of reference is the writing. Hide
I used to do a lot of comedy. I don't know what happened. I think it's my face. I used to do a lot of comedy. I don't know what happened. I think it's my face.
I don't do television. And that's not a choice, it's just for some reason it's never fitted, they've Show more I don't do television. And that's not a choice, it's just for some reason it's never fitted, they've never wanted me, really. ...British TV is very very introverted. They have, it's very small circles. They watch TV, they don't watch movies. (November 2008) Hide
I see all these people talking about acting as a great spiritual thing. It's not. There's no great m Show more I see all these people talking about acting as a great spiritual thing. It's not. There's no great mystery to acting. It's a very simple thing to do but you have to work hard at it. It's about asking questions and using your imagination. The trick to acting is not to show off, it's to think the thoughts of the character. I was lucky because when I started acting, it was doing jobs above pubs. I learned to act in anonymity so by the time people saw me, I knew what I was doing. I was crap for years but no one saw me being crap. It's a trade you learn. Hide
Eddie Marsan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (75)
Putlocker