#
buy premium
George Grizzard

George Grizzard

Birthday: 1 April 1928, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina, USA
Birth Name: George Cooper Grizzard Jr.

In retrospect, he was considered an actor's actor to be sure. Renowned theater performer George Grizzard would make his biggest impact under the Tony-winning Broadway lights in a career spanning ...Show more

George Grizzard
[explaining how, during rehearsals for the play "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf", he never realized Show more [explaining how, during rehearsals for the play "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf", he never realized it would be such a big hit] Then it was like wildfire - the reaction from people and the crowds clamoring to get in. It was startling. "Virginia Woolf" was such a brilliant play on so many levels. It made people's minds go wild. Hide
[Theater] is like being in a velvet jail. It's nice to have the play and the success, but you can't Show more [Theater] is like being in a velvet jail. It's nice to have the play and the success, but you can't do anything or go anywhere. I don't like to be in plays for long runs. Hide
[on his role as Tobias in Edward Albee's play "A Delicate Balance"] Fear is a universal motivator . Show more [on his role as Tobias in Edward Albee's play "A Delicate Balance"] Fear is a universal motivator . . . I think the only time I really get mean or angry or contentious is when I'm frightened. Hide
After "Hamlet", nothing scares you. After "Hamlet", nothing scares you.
[from a 1991 interview] I don't like my work in films. The parts aren't very good and I need a good Show more [from a 1991 interview] I don't like my work in films. The parts aren't very good and I need a good part. I can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear and I don't like playing small parts. It's all so fragmented and you have no control. Everything out there is a business. Hide
I was an only child, and probably very lonely so I made up children to play with - Gene and Bounds a Show more I was an only child, and probably very lonely so I made up children to play with - Gene and Bounds and Mrs. Pig and Mrs. Hog and their children and a town called Scottina. It was all a child's fantasy, but I guess that just kind of developed into wanting to create people. Hide
George Grizzard's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (22)
George Grizzard George Grizzard'S roles
Putlocker