#
buy premium
Orson Bean

Orson Bean

Birthday: 22 July 1928, Burlington, Vermont, USA
Birth Name: Dallas Frederick Burrows
Height: 183 cm

Orson Bean, the American actor, television personality and author, was born Dallas Frederick Burrows on July 22, 1928 in Burlington, Vermont to George Burrows, a policeman who later went on to become ...Show more

Orson Bean
The trap is man's armored character structure and there's only one way out of it. It's not drugs and Show more The trap is man's armored character structure and there's only one way out of it. It's not drugs and it's not religion and it's not politics. It's going back to the old apple tree and trying to do better than Adam and Eve did. Hide
[referring to one of the world's deadliest snakes] The Gabon Viper, so named because it bites you on Show more [referring to one of the world's deadliest snakes] The Gabon Viper, so named because it bites you on the gabon. Hide
[on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), 2/56/76, about his pierced left ear] What the he Show more [on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), 2/56/76, about his pierced left ear] What the hell? I think, you know, if a pirate can wear an earring, why can't I wear an earring? Why should we be the only male of a species that isn't into adornment? Hide
[on Dick Shawn] I never liked him and I never found him funny. I was also jealous of him because he Show more [on Dick Shawn] I never liked him and I never found him funny. I was also jealous of him because he got parts I wanted to do. I don't know. I never warmed up to Dick Shawn. I found him arrogant. I remember one time I rode in an elevator with Henry Fonda. I was a young comic. He kind of gave me hard eyes and brushed me off and for years I told people what a prick he was. Then I got to spend a week with him and he was wonderful. I had the most wonderful week with him! And I had bad-mouthed him after being in an elevator with him. I thought, "What the fuck was I thinking?" I formed an opinion that had nothing to do with anything. So I don't know . . . Hide
[on Red Skelton\ Red Skelton I loved. He was an angel. When I was a young comic he was so generous w Show more [on Red Skelton\ Red Skelton I loved. He was an angel. When I was a young comic he was so generous with me. He walked in on a live show I was doing at the Blue Angel and got a big laugh. He threw his arm around me and he was sweet as sugar. Of course, I had adored him in The Fuller Brush Man (1948) and all the movies. Liberace was another. People would do that. They would walk into your show and people would laugh and applaud. That's what Bob Hope used to do with [Johnny Carson]. Hide
[on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), 5/25/78, about his pierced left ear] I say it's Show more [on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), 5/25/78, about his pierced left ear] I say it's for purposes of self-adornment. That's all. And, you know, we are the only species in life where the male is less grand than the female. Hide
Orson Bean's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (56)
Putlocker