#
buy premium
Patrick Swayze

Patrick Swayze

Birthday: 18 August 1952, Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze
Height: 178 cm

Patrick Wayne Swayze was born on August 18, 1952 in Houston, Texas, to Patsy Swayze (née Yvonne Helen Karnes), a choreographer, and Jesse Wayne Swayze, a chemical plant engineer draftsman. His mother ...Show more

Patrick Swayze
Good-looking people turn me off. Myself included. Good-looking people turn me off. Myself included.
My big regret is the physical damage I've done to my body. I can do almost anything physically and I Show more My big regret is the physical damage I've done to my body. I can do almost anything physically and I used to believe I was invincible, breaking bones over and over, playing football, doing gymnastics, diving, ballet, doing my own stunts, kickboxing, staging fights ... It all seems a little stupid to me now. Hide
[on accepting a continuing role in the series The Beast (2009)] How do you nurture a positive attitu Show more [on accepting a continuing role in the series The Beast (2009)] How do you nurture a positive attitude when all the statistics say you're a dead man? You go to work. Hide
Facing your own mortality is the quickest way possible to find out what you're made of. It strips aw Show more Facing your own mortality is the quickest way possible to find out what you're made of. It strips away all the bull -- and exposes every part of you, your strength, your weaknesses, your sense of self, your soul. It also leads you to confront life's hardest questions. Hide
[on having terminal cancer] I've had more lifetimes than any 10 people put together, and it's been a Show more [on having terminal cancer] I've had more lifetimes than any 10 people put together, and it's been an amazing ride...So this (dying) is O.K. Hide
I have a great deal of faith in faith; if you believe something strongly enough, it becomes true for Show more I have a great deal of faith in faith; if you believe something strongly enough, it becomes true for you. I would like to believe that my father is right here with me in this room and that he's my guardian angel, that there's life after death -- because if there isn't, why are we here? I don't believe that just flesh and bones can contain from the point of view of physics this very real recorded energy inside of us. Whether it's true or not, we need to believe it. Hide
I believe in a higher power. I've studied Eastern philosophies, and I've studied the Koran. We've de Show more I believe in a higher power. I've studied Eastern philosophies, and I've studied the Koran. We've devalued everything worth believing in. Now we're tearing into religion. A line should be drawn. The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) and The Da Vinci Code (2006) borders on that. I was glued to the book, but afterwards I thought, "Oh my Lord, now we're tearing into God and our faith". Are we going to be turning into a reality show, too? I certainly hope not. Hide
Five years is pretty wishful thinking ... two years seems likely if you're going to believe statisti Show more Five years is pretty wishful thinking ... two years seems likely if you're going to believe statistics. I want to last until they find a cure, which means I'd better get a fire under it. (January 2009) Hide
[on having achieved some success with various anti-cancer treatments] I'm a miracle, dude. [on having achieved some success with various anti-cancer treatments] I'm a miracle, dude.
I'm still fine to work, I haven't changed - oh, I have changed, what am I saying? It's a battle-zone Show more I'm still fine to work, I haven't changed - oh, I have changed, what am I saying? It's a battle-zone I go through. Chemo, no matter how you cut it, is hell on wheels. Hide
[in 2004, about his drinking] I made a conscious decision to break away from big films when I got al Show more [in 2004, about his drinking] I made a conscious decision to break away from big films when I got alcohol out of my life. I had been sucked into the blockbuster, box-office mentality and it was destroying my sense of purpose in life. The loneliness of fame was messing with my head. Once you've been famous for a while and told your story, it can sound like a lie. You don't know what's true. It sounds like an article someone wrote rather than the essence of who you are. Hide
[on shooting Dirty Dancing (1987) with co-star Jennifer Grey] She'd slip into silly moods, forcing u Show more [on shooting Dirty Dancing (1987) with co-star Jennifer Grey] She'd slip into silly moods, forcing us to do scenes over and over. We did have a few moments of friction...she seemed particularly emotional, sometimes bursting into tears if someone criticized her. Hide
Patrick Swayze's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (43)
Putlocker