#
buy premium
Richard Basehart

Richard Basehart

Birthday: 31 August 1914, Zanesville, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: John Richard Basehart
Height: 175 cm

Richard Basehart came to Hollywood in 1947, after beginning an acting career on Broadway. He made his mark in the gritty film-noir classic He Walked by Night (1948), among others, and proved his versa ...Show more

Richard Basehart
Nothing irritates me more than actors who take all the money and then complain about how terribly li Show more Nothing irritates me more than actors who take all the money and then complain about how terribly limited TV is. That kind of talk only reflects on them. Hide
I couldn't be a straight leading man. You've got to be bigger and prettier than I am. I couldn't be a straight leading man. You've got to be bigger and prettier than I am.
[asked how "Hamlet" compared with Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)] With [William Shakespeare] Show more [asked how "Hamlet" compared with Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)] With [William Shakespeare] there's more character than an actor can ever plumb. But there's no greater challenge than making something out of nothing. Hide
Richard Basehart's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (31)
Putlocker