#
buy premium
Sam Waterston

Sam Waterston

Birthday: 15 November 1940, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Samuel Atkinson Waterston
Height: 185 cm

Sam Waterston was born on November 15, 1940 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA as Samuel Atkinson Waterston. He is an actor and producer, known for Law & Order (1990), The Killing Fields (1984) ...Show more

Sam Waterston
[on lawyers] It's more fun to play one than to be one. [on lawyers] It's more fun to play one than to be one.
If I have to be typecast, I'd like it to be Abraham Lincoln. If I have to be typecast, I'd like it to be Abraham Lincoln.
I came to New York in 1962 and it began to look like I might be able to make a living in 1972. I came to New York in 1962 and it began to look like I might be able to make a living in 1972.
The truth is that, at any time in this business, you could fall off the end of the world. The truth is that, at any time in this business, you could fall off the end of the world.
My father said "Success is like smoking. It's wonderful if you don't inhale." That was his own aphor Show more My father said "Success is like smoking. It's wonderful if you don't inhale." That was his own aphorism and I think it's the very best thing he could have said to me or anyone else on the subject. Hide
Sam Waterston's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Putlocker