#
buy premium
Sean Berdy

Sean Berdy

Birthday: 3 June 1993, Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Sean Lance Berdy
Height: 178 cm

Sean Berdy is an actor who has risen to fame for his portrayal of Emmett in ABC Family's Peabody Award-winning drama, "Switched at Birth". Sean's brilliant depiction of Emmett, cas ...Show more

Sean Berdy
Shake a bam. Shake a bam.
I grew up using hearing aids, and I had speech therapy and so forth, and that helped me to develop a Show more I grew up using hearing aids, and I had speech therapy and so forth, and that helped me to develop a passion for music and helped me to develop my drumming talents. Hide
It is one of my dreams that a great screenwriter like Nancy Meyers will write a romantic script, wit Show more It is one of my dreams that a great screenwriter like Nancy Meyers will write a romantic script, with maybe a little hint of comedy, featuring a young deaf actor. I would love to be that actor! Hide
I see a need to continue breaking down barriers between the hearing and Deaf communities, and I'd li Show more I see a need to continue breaking down barriers between the hearing and Deaf communities, and I'd like to take part in building bridges that close that gap. Hide
It is the greatest gift and honor of my career to see that my work has inspired so many of the show' Show more It is the greatest gift and honor of my career to see that my work has inspired so many of the show's millions of fans to learn sign language. Hide
My purpose is to show the world through my acting the authenticity of Deaf culture. My purpose is to show the world through my acting the authenticity of Deaf culture.
It's not all about acting. It's about giving the art of entertainment to humanity. It's not all about acting. It's about giving the art of entertainment to humanity.
I was born deaf. I was raised in a hearing world and in a deaf world at the same time. I can't say t Show more I was born deaf. I was raised in a hearing world and in a deaf world at the same time. I can't say that I like one better than I like the other. I like them both. I speak pretty well; I gesture. If I don't understand something, you know, pen and paper, texting. I use it all. Hide
Humor is a big part of how deaf people get through the day. Humor is a big part of how deaf people get through the day.
I've always admired Marlee Matlin, and what a great woman, what a great heart, what a wonderful actr Show more I've always admired Marlee Matlin, and what a great woman, what a great heart, what a wonderful actress. I've always looked up to her. As a person, she is inspiring. Hide
I believe in the power and the beauty of American Sign Language. I believe everyone should learn it. I believe in the power and the beauty of American Sign Language. I believe everyone should learn it.
Sean Berdy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (8)
Sean Berdy Sean Berdy'S roles
Putlocker