#
buy premium
Tom Wilkinson

Tom Wilkinson

Birthday: 5 February 1948, Wharfedale, West Riding of Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Thomas Geoffrey Wilkinson
Height: 186 cm

Popular British character actor Tom Wilkinson was born in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, and comes from a long line of urban farmers. He is the son of Marjorie (Percival) and Thomas Wilkinson. Econom ...Show more

Tom Wilkinson
There are no acting challenges in a good script, only in a bad script. There are no acting challenges in a good script, only in a bad script.
Surprise is perhaps the storyteller's greatest weapon. Surprise is perhaps the storyteller's greatest weapon.
All good actors are easy to work with. It's the ones that aren't very good who tend to be very diffi Show more All good actors are easy to work with. It's the ones that aren't very good who tend to be very difficult. Hide
[on deciding which roles to take]: "You just follow your nose. You ask those simple really instincti Show more [on deciding which roles to take]: "You just follow your nose. You ask those simple really instinctive questions like you know: Can I shine in this role?, Can I do this role better than anybody in the world?, Is there something in it that I recognize?... Its really not to do with the money, or the director, or the other members of the cast. The first simple thing is: Am I going to enjoy playing this character?... Its a purely instinctive decision." Hide
Because when you decide to do a script, you don't think, "Oh, I haven't a clue how to do that. "Ooh, Show more Because when you decide to do a script, you don't think, "Oh, I haven't a clue how to do that. "Ooh, let's do that." I don't... No. If I read something and think, "I can do that," that's the job I'll do. If I look at something and think, "How would I begin to do that?" I'm not an actor who responds well to a challenge. Hide
I'm temperamentally suited to the business of acting. I'm quite fatalistic. If it's not happening, i Show more I'm temperamentally suited to the business of acting. I'm quite fatalistic. If it's not happening, it's not happening, and there's very little you can do. Hide
Tom Wilkinson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
Putlocker