#
buy premium
Yvonne Strahovski

Yvonne Strahovski

Birthday: 30 July 1982, Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birth Name: Yvonne Strzechowski
Height: 176 cm

Yvonne was born and raised in Australia. Her parents were Polish immigrants. She attended the Santa Sabina College for her high school education. She then went on to study Performance at the Universit ...Show more

Yvonne Strahovski
I've been very physical my whole life. I went out hiking and camping for days in the Australian fore Show more I've been very physical my whole life. I went out hiking and camping for days in the Australian forest, and when I trained at drama school for three years, we did a whole lot on stage-fighting techniques. And I was a dancer from 5 to 18, so I have a memory for choreography. Hide
I feel lucky that I got to work with some of the big legends in town. I feel lucky that I got to work with some of the big legends in town.
I have a strong dance background. I danced from age five until 18, and that helps a lot. Doing a fig Show more I have a strong dance background. I danced from age five until 18, and that helps a lot. Doing a fight routine is like doing a dance routine. Hide
I would love to explore film seeing as I have prominently been on television. It would be nice to ch Show more I would love to explore film seeing as I have prominently been on television. It would be nice to change it up and focus on film a little bit. Hide
I guess I am a bit of a traditionalist. I guess I am a bit of a traditionalist.
I'm pretty gross. When I talk I can be gross and crude. I'm pretty gross. When I talk I can be gross and crude.
I love watching a good, freaky horror movie. I love it. It's one of my favorite things to do, to go Show more I love watching a good, freaky horror movie. I love it. It's one of my favorite things to do, to go and see at the cinema. Just to tune out and be freaked out. Hide
[on her getting the female lead in Chuck (2007)] I know that one of the distinguishing things was I Show more [on her getting the female lead in Chuck (2007)] I know that one of the distinguishing things was I looked like I could hold a gun, even though I'd never held one before and I'm physically able to do the martial arts and all that stuff. Hide
I remember being at Greenblatt's on Sunset, and some guy just walked straight up to me, and he had s Show more I remember being at Greenblatt's on Sunset, and some guy just walked straight up to me, and he had some bling on and whatever, and said something about a party down in Malibu and asked if I would jump in his car and go to the party. All I could think was, "Who are you? I don't know you, and I don't care about how good your car is." Hide
I was pretty nervous when I met Robert De Niro. I kind of felt like a kid in a candy store for the f Show more I was pretty nervous when I met Robert De Niro. I kind of felt like a kid in a candy store for the first time. I couldn't wipe the grin off of my face. But Bobby DeNiro was really, really sweet and made me feel very comfortable. He's very low-key and just a superstar professional, and totally someone to be admired. Hide
I'm scared of karaoke. I think if I did have a go to karaoke song, it would be "Whatta Man" by Salt- Show more I'm scared of karaoke. I think if I did have a go to karaoke song, it would be "Whatta Man" by Salt-N-Pepa. Hide
I loved school, I loved putting on my uniform and doing homework every day. I was one of those good Show more I loved school, I loved putting on my uniform and doing homework every day. I was one of those good students that the teachers liked. I guess that's got to be a pretty nerdy, geeky part of me. Hide
[on her character in Chuck (2007)] Sarah is very strong. She's really intelligent and she's very phy Show more [on her character in Chuck (2007)] Sarah is very strong. She's really intelligent and she's very physically capable. I like to put that into my own life as well. Hide
I think a man is a man, and a man has a hairy chest, so let that be! I think a man is a man, and a man has a hairy chest, so let that be!
I've always been a very outdoors sort of girl. I'm more a tomboy than a girly girl. I've always been a very outdoors sort of girl. I'm more a tomboy than a girly girl.
I don't know if this classifies as a video game, but I have a terrible obsession with Angry Birds. I don't know if this classifies as a video game, but I have a terrible obsession with Angry Birds.
I was a tomboy and didn't pay too much attention to my clothes. I was a tomboy and didn't pay too much attention to my clothes.
Most of the film directors expect their actors to want to work fast. Most of the film directors expect their actors to want to work fast.
Yvonne Strahovski's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (26)
Putlocker